Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Racing Louisville › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Racing Louisville's 2022 defending compare with the 2022 NWSL regular-season median?

Racing Louisville allowed 1.59 goals per match and 1.36 xGA per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season. The 2022 league medians were 1.30 goals allowed and 1.29 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-36e51bc947c79f6b
Definition
definition-39cced3dfac26274b1d5941218dabd3a0a379a24483706fc158437c3c660b468
Definition hash
39cced3dfac26274b1d5941218dabd3a0a379a24483706fc158437c3c660b468
Analytical run
532ee1033d30d4919e3d06f81629b536814347b2d4bb63424819ff2014c9a36b
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Racing Louisville allowed 1.59 goals per match and 1.36 xGA per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season. The 2022 league medians were 1.30 goals allowed and 1.29 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Racing Louisville allowed 1.59 goals per match and 1.36 xGA per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season. The 2022 league medians were 1.30 goals allowed and 1.29 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Racing Louisville's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Racing Louisville1.591.36
    2022 NWSL median1.31.29
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Racing Louisville against the median of 12 teams in the 2022 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Racing Louisville against the median of 12 teams in the 2022 NWSL regular season.
Racing Louisville1.591.36
2022 NWSL median1.31.29

Racing Louisville's 2022 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Racing Louisville is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Racing Louisville, the named 2022 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.