Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Washington Spirit › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Washington Spirit's 2026 defending compare with the 2026 NWSL regular-season median?

Washington Spirit allowed 0.86 goals per match and 1.07 xGA per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season. The 2026 league medians were 1.35 goals allowed and 1.34 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-4fdaafb490c6038d
Definition
definition-295f81c90b50cf166068d3a5d698143ae85a7ab92960e2625687fe30c0888e34
Definition hash
295f81c90b50cf166068d3a5d698143ae85a7ab92960e2625687fe30c0888e34
Analytical run
8eebd0c158e9cf331ee5d9df42dfb246fb4375a7c4d9a7d63c79360fff1f0953
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Washington Spirit allowed 0.86 goals per match and 1.07 xGA per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season. The 2026 league medians were 1.35 goals allowed and 1.34 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Washington Spirit allowed 0.86 goals per match and 1.07 xGA per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season. The 2026 league medians were 1.35 goals allowed and 1.34 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Washington Spirit's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Washington Spirit0.861.07
    2026 NWSL median1.351.34
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Washington Spirit against the median of 16 teams in the 2026 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Washington Spirit against the median of 16 teams in the 2026 NWSL regular season.
Washington Spirit0.861.07
2026 NWSL median1.351.34

Washington Spirit's 2026 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Washington Spirit is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Washington Spirit, the named 2026 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.