Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Washington Spirit › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Washington Spirit's 2026 chance creation compare with Gotham FC's?

Washington Spirit produced 1.37 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 1.20. Washington Spirit averaged 13.5 shots; Gotham FC averaged 13.6.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-0ca430cfaaf02e48
Definition
definition-0ee33ae1255f1a4393d270bd4c3ace6be6cd042d90bffd634c4b84f9b6e3f01d
Definition hash
0ee33ae1255f1a4393d270bd4c3ace6be6cd042d90bffd634c4b84f9b6e3f01d
Analytical run
ad9f769469652ed446e948532a8d50d3c57400a2595f257ea38e4bf842030a29
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Washington Spirit produced 1.37 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 1.20. Washington Spirit averaged 13.5 shots; Gotham FC averaged 13.6.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Washington Spirit produced 1.37 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 1.20. Washington Spirit averaged 13.5 shots; Gotham FC averaged 13.6.

    Per-match rates keep Washington Spirit and Gotham FC comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Gotham FC2230013.626.381.2
    Washington Spirit2229813.530.041.37
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Washington Spirit and Gotham FC in the 2026 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Washington Spirit and Gotham FC in the 2026 NWSL regular season.
Gotham FC2230013.626.381.2
Washington Spirit2229813.530.041.37

2026 chance quality per match

Washington Spirit and Gotham FC in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Washington Spirit, the named 2026 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.