Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Orlando Pride › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Orlando Pride's 2023 defending compare with the 2023 NWSL regular-season median?

Orlando Pride allowed 1.27 goals per match and 1.24 xGA per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season. The 2023 league medians were 1.18 goals allowed and 1.24 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-64255fd846bb343a
Definition
definition-5ea711068645f535fb3579d5b480a4aed02a5101d7c3529358bd7fe7559920a1
Definition hash
5ea711068645f535fb3579d5b480a4aed02a5101d7c3529358bd7fe7559920a1
Analytical run
f6e0ab3c13774001d23a1b3a1c24983a9e0194c36370a2edb65bc277c719a435
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Orlando Pride allowed 1.27 goals per match and 1.24 xGA per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season. The 2023 league medians were 1.18 goals allowed and 1.24 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Orlando Pride allowed 1.27 goals per match and 1.24 xGA per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season. The 2023 league medians were 1.18 goals allowed and 1.24 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Orlando Pride's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Orlando Pride1.271.24
    2023 NWSL median1.181.24
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Orlando Pride against the median of 12 teams in the 2023 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Orlando Pride against the median of 12 teams in the 2023 NWSL regular season.
Orlando Pride1.271.24
2023 NWSL median1.181.24

Orlando Pride's 2023 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Orlando Pride is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Orlando Pride, the named 2023 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.