Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Orlando Pride › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Orlando Pride's 2023 chance creation compare with Gotham FC's?

Orlando Pride produced 1.19 xG per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season, lower than Gotham FC's 1.25. Orlando Pride averaged 13.2 shots; Gotham FC averaged 14.3.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-ed3b0f72b4ba3b92
Definition
definition-083333be7366fabf20783d56491ccfec02120be678ba50de1757fb9ccb8e69e8
Definition hash
083333be7366fabf20783d56491ccfec02120be678ba50de1757fb9ccb8e69e8
Analytical run
5b9533a956d8dff6333ab132ac65de30bf794a75f526545c2f4e2e7ec001b3c3
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Orlando Pride produced 1.19 xG per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season, lower than Gotham FC's 1.25. Orlando Pride averaged 13.2 shots; Gotham FC averaged 14.3.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Orlando Pride produced 1.19 xG per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season, lower than Gotham FC's 1.25. Orlando Pride averaged 13.2 shots; Gotham FC averaged 14.3.

    Per-match rates keep Orlando Pride and Gotham FC comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Orlando Pride2229113.226.261.19
    Gotham FC2231414.327.431.25
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Orlando Pride and Gotham FC in the 2023 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Orlando Pride and Gotham FC in the 2023 NWSL regular season.
Orlando Pride2229113.226.261.19
Gotham FC2231414.327.431.25

2023 chance quality per match

Orlando Pride and Gotham FC in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Orlando Pride, the named 2023 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.