Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

North Carolina Courage › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did North Carolina Courage's 2021 chance creation compare with Gotham FC's?

North Carolina Courage produced 1.32 xG per match in the 2021 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 0.99. North Carolina Courage averaged 13.8 shots; Gotham FC averaged 13.2.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-b1d92b166f0cfa10
Definition
definition-d1e94978eb417635216eeb5db44cf516fd7f4fb51f98aa4dcbfe29c864f323eb
Definition hash
d1e94978eb417635216eeb5db44cf516fd7f4fb51f98aa4dcbfe29c864f323eb
Analytical run
9b11240c55abb0ad932fc9fdd228e0e8522acd5bd394077f4fa659277d6593b1
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

North Carolina Courage produced 1.32 xG per match in the 2021 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 0.99. North Carolina Courage averaged 13.8 shots; Gotham FC averaged 13.2.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    North Carolina Courage produced 1.32 xG per match in the 2021 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 0.99. North Carolina Courage averaged 13.8 shots; Gotham FC averaged 13.2.

    Per-match rates keep North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    North Carolina Courage2433213.831.591.32
    Gotham FC2431613.223.660.99
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC in the 2021 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC in the 2021 NWSL regular season.
North Carolina Courage2433213.831.591.32
Gotham FC2431613.223.660.99

2021 chance quality per match

North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps North Carolina Courage, the named 2021 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.