Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Houston Dash › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Houston Dash's 2021 chance creation compare with North Carolina Courage's?

Houston Dash produced 1.21 xG per match in the 2021 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.32. Houston Dash averaged 12.6 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 13.8.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-3bd1b7bf52eece60
Definition
definition-a906df57ae6cfcc8c5b3eceab495283adc94350fc7c384687729e34af63ba276
Definition hash
a906df57ae6cfcc8c5b3eceab495283adc94350fc7c384687729e34af63ba276
Analytical run
9f4b00e5f7964371f331101fb1554c9fd04b782ec49105d037ec8825753cabb5
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Houston Dash produced 1.21 xG per match in the 2021 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.32. Houston Dash averaged 12.6 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 13.8.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Houston Dash produced 1.21 xG per match in the 2021 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.32. Houston Dash averaged 12.6 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 13.8.

    Per-match rates keep Houston Dash and North Carolina Courage comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    North Carolina Courage2433213.831.591.32
    Houston Dash2430212.628.941.21
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Houston Dash and North Carolina Courage in the 2021 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Houston Dash and North Carolina Courage in the 2021 NWSL regular season.
North Carolina Courage2433213.831.591.32
Houston Dash2430212.628.941.21

2021 chance quality per match

Houston Dash and North Carolina Courage in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Houston Dash, the named 2021 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.