Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Gotham FC › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Gotham FC's 2024 chance creation compare with Washington Spirit's?

Gotham FC produced 1.51 xG per match in the 2024 NWSL regular season, lower than Washington Spirit's 1.61. Gotham FC averaged 14.0 shots; Washington Spirit averaged 14.2.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-a7bb4002a95297e4
Definition
definition-e068a906caaaf364f4706c1ae15870e13977a198cd8e26da9ddb0d2070546590
Definition hash
e068a906caaaf364f4706c1ae15870e13977a198cd8e26da9ddb0d2070546590
Analytical run
31e456346ee3a2e14a696cb7247e2dd31b86c60cf902c2808a66fed6fab9555e
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Gotham FC produced 1.51 xG per match in the 2024 NWSL regular season, lower than Washington Spirit's 1.61. Gotham FC averaged 14.0 shots; Washington Spirit averaged 14.2.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Gotham FC produced 1.51 xG per match in the 2024 NWSL regular season, lower than Washington Spirit's 1.61. Gotham FC averaged 14.0 shots; Washington Spirit averaged 14.2.

    Per-match rates keep Gotham FC and Washington Spirit comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Gotham FC263641439.321.51
    Washington Spirit2636914.241.741.61
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Gotham FC and Washington Spirit in the 2024 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Gotham FC and Washington Spirit in the 2024 NWSL regular season.
Gotham FC263641439.321.51
Washington Spirit2636914.241.741.61

2024 chance quality per match

Gotham FC and Washington Spirit in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Gotham FC, the named 2024 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.