Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Gotham FC › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Gotham FC's 2022 defending compare with the 2022 NWSL regular-season median?

Gotham FC allowed 2.09 goals per match and 1.68 xGA per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season. The 2022 league medians were 1.30 goals allowed and 1.29 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-3611d0135c84b8c0
Definition
definition-c8a2536f755c03847c1aadfcce9822ebea0e736738add33cff2621234c13d7c2
Definition hash
c8a2536f755c03847c1aadfcce9822ebea0e736738add33cff2621234c13d7c2
Analytical run
038b17188124c2bb5920fddaa945372295275b8a645577cb04d4fa8f11622597
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Gotham FC allowed 2.09 goals per match and 1.68 xGA per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season. The 2022 league medians were 1.30 goals allowed and 1.29 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Gotham FC allowed 2.09 goals per match and 1.68 xGA per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season. The 2022 league medians were 1.30 goals allowed and 1.29 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Gotham FC's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Gotham FC2.091.68
    2022 NWSL median1.31.29
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Gotham FC against the median of 12 teams in the 2022 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Gotham FC against the median of 12 teams in the 2022 NWSL regular season.
Gotham FC2.091.68
2022 NWSL median1.31.29

Gotham FC's 2022 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Gotham FC is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Gotham FC, the named 2022 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.