Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

North Carolina Courage › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did North Carolina Courage's 2026 chance creation compare with Portland Thorns's?

North Carolina Courage produced 1.90 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, higher than Portland Thorns's 1.43. North Carolina Courage averaged 15.0 shots; Portland Thorns averaged 13.5.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-b1d1d6ea415b1ca9
Definition
definition-299a14addfd864ae8e9c5c99484c5eaf016293b5adb12e2f175e48360293d5fd
Definition hash
299a14addfd864ae8e9c5c99484c5eaf016293b5adb12e2f175e48360293d5fd
Analytical run
ed38953a876e6b58e7722a51dcd1cf4bb12f88b79f3ad0aaeae94176c8aeb783
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

North Carolina Courage produced 1.90 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, higher than Portland Thorns's 1.43. North Carolina Courage averaged 15.0 shots; Portland Thorns averaged 13.5.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    North Carolina Courage produced 1.90 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, higher than Portland Thorns's 1.43. North Carolina Courage averaged 15.0 shots; Portland Thorns averaged 13.5.

    Per-match rates keep North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Portland Thorns2229813.531.441.43
    North Carolina Courage223301541.761.9
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns in the 2026 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns in the 2026 NWSL regular season.
Portland Thorns2229813.531.441.43
North Carolina Courage223301541.761.9

2026 chance quality per match

North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps North Carolina Courage, the named 2026 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.