Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

North Carolina Courage › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did North Carolina Courage's 2025 chance creation compare with Gotham FC's?

North Carolina Courage produced 1.38 xG per match in the 2025 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 1.14. North Carolina Courage averaged 12.7 shots; Gotham FC averaged 11.9.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-7195a3e3d230e6d6
Definition
definition-40d1db5cbc1aab50a6cc2154458df548958ac89e4974096f276405182ba24b47
Definition hash
40d1db5cbc1aab50a6cc2154458df548958ac89e4974096f276405182ba24b47
Analytical run
bfb3c0c5c8be9360245624eea8b0708f5e4eed90f2a31d0c22282fa5e12056a1
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

North Carolina Courage produced 1.38 xG per match in the 2025 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 1.14. North Carolina Courage averaged 12.7 shots; Gotham FC averaged 11.9.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    North Carolina Courage produced 1.38 xG per match in the 2025 NWSL regular season, higher than Gotham FC's 1.14. North Carolina Courage averaged 12.7 shots; Gotham FC averaged 11.9.

    Per-match rates keep North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    North Carolina Courage2632912.735.991.38
    Gotham FC2631011.929.761.14
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC in the 2025 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC in the 2025 NWSL regular season.
North Carolina Courage2632912.735.991.38
Gotham FC2631011.929.761.14

2025 chance quality per match

North Carolina Courage and Gotham FC in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps North Carolina Courage, the named 2025 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.