Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

North Carolina Courage › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did North Carolina Courage's 2023 chance creation compare with Portland Thorns's?

North Carolina Courage produced 1.09 xG per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season, lower than Portland Thorns's 1.72. North Carolina Courage averaged 11.5 shots; Portland Thorns averaged 17.1.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-dde17603e9d7b3eb
Definition
definition-fd925576ef4b6882ceeb7aecbd8dab74b6d9f185bcfc0982f994fb739f0addb2
Definition hash
fd925576ef4b6882ceeb7aecbd8dab74b6d9f185bcfc0982f994fb739f0addb2
Analytical run
d593be35064ab3fbc7bde351f9488d52c97228491330d626bde12fb60b62abcf
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

North Carolina Courage produced 1.09 xG per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season, lower than Portland Thorns's 1.72. North Carolina Courage averaged 11.5 shots; Portland Thorns averaged 17.1.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    North Carolina Courage produced 1.09 xG per match in the 2023 NWSL regular season, lower than Portland Thorns's 1.72. North Carolina Courage averaged 11.5 shots; Portland Thorns averaged 17.1.

    Per-match rates keep North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Portland Thorns2237717.137.911.72
    North Carolina Courage2225211.523.951.09
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns in the 2023 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns in the 2023 NWSL regular season.
Portland Thorns2237717.137.911.72
North Carolina Courage2225211.523.951.09

2023 chance quality per match

North Carolina Courage and Portland Thorns in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps North Carolina Courage, the named 2023 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.