Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

North Carolina Courage › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did North Carolina Courage's 2022 chance creation compare with Chicago Stars's?

North Carolina Courage produced 1.69 xG per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season, higher than Chicago Stars's 1.31. North Carolina Courage averaged 13.7 shots; Chicago Stars averaged 12.1.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-6419cfc94124079e
Definition
definition-e67d379e6b4f8d8d4241b72b8c3818e94ab746945e300e35568c71b04087340c
Definition hash
e67d379e6b4f8d8d4241b72b8c3818e94ab746945e300e35568c71b04087340c
Analytical run
7fd454ee1bc42e4060e807bbaac8ca4754fee09239ec21572636f75fb3d84410
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

North Carolina Courage produced 1.69 xG per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season, higher than Chicago Stars's 1.31. North Carolina Courage averaged 13.7 shots; Chicago Stars averaged 12.1.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    North Carolina Courage produced 1.69 xG per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season, higher than Chicago Stars's 1.31. North Carolina Courage averaged 13.7 shots; Chicago Stars averaged 12.1.

    Per-match rates keep North Carolina Courage and Chicago Stars comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    North Carolina Courage2230213.737.281.69
    Chicago Stars2226712.128.751.31
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

North Carolina Courage and Chicago Stars in the 2022 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. North Carolina Courage and Chicago Stars in the 2022 NWSL regular season.
North Carolina Courage2230213.737.281.69
Chicago Stars2226712.128.751.31

2022 chance quality per match

North Carolina Courage and Chicago Stars in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps North Carolina Courage, the named 2022 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.