Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

North Carolina Courage › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did North Carolina Courage's 2019 defending compare with the 2019 NWSL regular-season median?

North Carolina Courage allowed 0.96 goals per match and 0.67 xGA per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season. The 2019 league medians were 1.17 goals allowed and 1.12 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-8d45606e19566168
Definition
definition-6c58e0d2b2e336d7d87199d750d6381df104892ddc4894b3723a6c5ebcdd1bc9
Definition hash
6c58e0d2b2e336d7d87199d750d6381df104892ddc4894b3723a6c5ebcdd1bc9
Analytical run
7123bbad45d8fc0a152d7c730862fcb80086887173b6ed3dc5370ec5b871eaba
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

North Carolina Courage allowed 0.96 goals per match and 0.67 xGA per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season. The 2019 league medians were 1.17 goals allowed and 1.12 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    North Carolina Courage allowed 0.96 goals per match and 0.67 xGA per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season. The 2019 league medians were 1.17 goals allowed and 1.12 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates North Carolina Courage's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    North Carolina Courage0.960.67
    2019 NWSL median1.171.12
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

North Carolina Courage against the median of 9 teams in the 2019 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. North Carolina Courage against the median of 9 teams in the 2019 NWSL regular season.
North Carolina Courage0.960.67
2019 NWSL median1.171.12

North Carolina Courage's 2019 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; North Carolina Courage is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps North Carolina Courage, the named 2019 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.