Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Houston Dash › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Houston Dash's 2026 chance creation compare with Denver Summit's?

Houston Dash produced 1.11 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, lower than Denver Summit's 1.59. Houston Dash averaged 11.2 shots; Denver Summit averaged 13.1.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-f9edb146594bde6a
Definition
definition-69a2ef37605519878cde36a25197546fe027b709e513716ed6927baa05e14d6d
Definition hash
69a2ef37605519878cde36a25197546fe027b709e513716ed6927baa05e14d6d
Analytical run
9a61db9cf4fac5a2b87a1e265bfa3d1f62b3bab482b06856a1d58bf80a97de85
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Houston Dash produced 1.11 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, lower than Denver Summit's 1.59. Houston Dash averaged 11.2 shots; Denver Summit averaged 13.1.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Houston Dash produced 1.11 xG per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season, lower than Denver Summit's 1.59. Houston Dash averaged 11.2 shots; Denver Summit averaged 13.1.

    Per-match rates keep Houston Dash and Denver Summit comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Denver Summit2127513.133.491.59
    Houston Dash2224711.224.391.11
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Houston Dash and Denver Summit in the 2026 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Houston Dash and Denver Summit in the 2026 NWSL regular season.
Denver Summit2127513.133.491.59
Houston Dash2224711.224.391.11

2026 chance quality per match

Houston Dash and Denver Summit in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Houston Dash, the named 2026 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.