Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Houston Dash › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Houston Dash's 2019 defending compare with the 2019 NWSL regular-season median?

Houston Dash allowed 1.50 goals per match and 1.31 xGA per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season. The 2019 league medians were 1.17 goals allowed and 1.12 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-5aa3c1dd0b2f4da6
Definition
definition-8c982a8782cb665c641f1a9e274beb01b2e2e75d0bace338733d9e2d8f5ad3a3
Definition hash
8c982a8782cb665c641f1a9e274beb01b2e2e75d0bace338733d9e2d8f5ad3a3
Analytical run
c1b8f7c7b3e8e9aac9a733c504e7f66f7f68127a0b3511680237c7e0e1685c6f
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Houston Dash allowed 1.50 goals per match and 1.31 xGA per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season. The 2019 league medians were 1.17 goals allowed and 1.12 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Houston Dash allowed 1.50 goals per match and 1.31 xGA per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season. The 2019 league medians were 1.17 goals allowed and 1.12 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Houston Dash's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Houston Dash1.51.31
    2019 NWSL median1.171.12
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Houston Dash against the median of 9 teams in the 2019 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Houston Dash against the median of 9 teams in the 2019 NWSL regular season.
Houston Dash1.51.31
2019 NWSL median1.171.12

Houston Dash's 2019 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Houston Dash is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Houston Dash, the named 2019 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.