Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Houston Dash › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Houston Dash's 2017 defending compare with the 2017 NWSL regular-season median?

Houston Dash allowed 1.63 goals per match and 1.08 xGA per match in the 2017 NWSL regular season. The 2017 league medians were 1.38 goals allowed and 1.10 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-8f3bc399aec7e6e8
Definition
definition-ab6b6a4782c98110d0ada0a65ce4f4c2cee1c4bec39b0118c4e09af970ac3ce8
Definition hash
ab6b6a4782c98110d0ada0a65ce4f4c2cee1c4bec39b0118c4e09af970ac3ce8
Analytical run
550ae88a7966267d2a4a330b50454ce1dcfd3d3733a9330aba83e72879263a7e
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Houston Dash allowed 1.63 goals per match and 1.08 xGA per match in the 2017 NWSL regular season. The 2017 league medians were 1.38 goals allowed and 1.10 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Houston Dash allowed 1.63 goals per match and 1.08 xGA per match in the 2017 NWSL regular season. The 2017 league medians were 1.38 goals allowed and 1.10 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Houston Dash's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Houston Dash1.631.08
    2017 NWSL median1.381.1
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Houston Dash against the median of 10 teams in the 2017 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Houston Dash against the median of 10 teams in the 2017 NWSL regular season.
Houston Dash1.631.08
2017 NWSL median1.381.1

Houston Dash's 2017 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Houston Dash is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Houston Dash, the named 2017 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.