Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Gotham FC › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Gotham FC's 2019 chance creation compare with Houston Dash's?

Gotham FC produced 0.91 xG per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season, higher than Houston Dash's 0.80. Gotham FC averaged 11.7 shots; Houston Dash averaged 11.7.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-2619715ad7529153
Definition
definition-4d74ee1b9c3f091cb1a82c4da266bf89f977c7667c34832dcc927d33996cb2cd
Definition hash
4d74ee1b9c3f091cb1a82c4da266bf89f977c7667c34832dcc927d33996cb2cd
Analytical run
b14907d196cb51867605cb18b6dfab9db6783598a6815dc35775478f4d064a15
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Gotham FC produced 0.91 xG per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season, higher than Houston Dash's 0.80. Gotham FC averaged 11.7 shots; Houston Dash averaged 11.7.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Gotham FC produced 0.91 xG per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season, higher than Houston Dash's 0.80. Gotham FC averaged 11.7 shots; Houston Dash averaged 11.7.

    Per-match rates keep Gotham FC and Houston Dash comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Gotham FC2428011.721.760.91
    Houston Dash2428011.719.160.8
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Gotham FC and Houston Dash in the 2019 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Gotham FC and Houston Dash in the 2019 NWSL regular season.
Gotham FC2428011.721.760.91
Houston Dash2428011.719.160.8

2019 chance quality per match

Gotham FC and Houston Dash in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Gotham FC, the named 2019 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.