Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Gotham FC › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Gotham FC's 2018 chance creation compare with Washington Spirit's?

Gotham FC produced 1.01 xG per match in the 2018 NWSL regular season, higher than Washington Spirit's 0.80. Gotham FC averaged 11.5 shots; Washington Spirit averaged 12.2.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-ece67854fd21776d
Definition
definition-04a92d3c60435d0710542898b58e4ff3523b6fce0480233cc3952c6d7b86d4ea
Definition hash
04a92d3c60435d0710542898b58e4ff3523b6fce0480233cc3952c6d7b86d4ea
Analytical run
f886a23549bc544e9aab180024ab77fedb28ca5575dd00ded024e20085ca3364
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Gotham FC produced 1.01 xG per match in the 2018 NWSL regular season, higher than Washington Spirit's 0.80. Gotham FC averaged 11.5 shots; Washington Spirit averaged 12.2.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Gotham FC produced 1.01 xG per match in the 2018 NWSL regular season, higher than Washington Spirit's 0.80. Gotham FC averaged 11.5 shots; Washington Spirit averaged 12.2.

    Per-match rates keep Gotham FC and Washington Spirit comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Gotham FC2427511.524.141.01
    Washington Spirit2429312.219.280.8
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Gotham FC and Washington Spirit in the 2018 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Gotham FC and Washington Spirit in the 2018 NWSL regular season.
Gotham FC2427511.524.141.01
Washington Spirit2429312.219.280.8

2018 chance quality per match

Gotham FC and Washington Spirit in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Gotham FC, the named 2018 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.