Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Denver Summit › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Denver Summit's 2026 defending compare with the 2026 NWSL regular-season median?

Denver Summit allowed 1.29 goals per match and 1.39 xGA per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season. The 2026 league medians were 1.35 goals allowed and 1.34 xGA per match.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-e29d74c897e04ae2
Definition
definition-058fb0dee0ff4c3a52590981ba7ed7440dbcd5709aef733d9c04b26eed145948
Definition hash
058fb0dee0ff4c3a52590981ba7ed7440dbcd5709aef733d9c04b26eed145948
Analytical run
b3c29a8cc71aee41e48944bd168dfc374d7351d4f12284a3e1728beb8206c1c3
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Denver Summit allowed 1.29 goals per match and 1.39 xGA per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season. The 2026 league medians were 1.35 goals allowed and 1.34 xGA per match.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Denver Summit allowed 1.29 goals per match and 1.39 xGA per match in the 2026 NWSL regular season. The 2026 league medians were 1.35 goals allowed and 1.34 xGA per match.

    The two-rate comparison separates Denver Summit's observed goals allowed from the model's estimate of chance quality conceded.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-defending-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    SubjectGoals against per match′xGA per match°′
    Denver Summit1.291.39
    2026 NWSL median1.351.34
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Denver Summit against the median of 16 teams in the 2026 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Denver Summit against the median of 16 teams in the 2026 NWSL regular season.
Denver Summit1.291.39
2026 NWSL median1.351.34

Denver Summit's 2026 expected goals against per match

Lower values indicate fewer estimated chances conceded; Denver Summit is compared with the named league-season median.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Denver Summit, the named 2026 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.