Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Chicago Stars › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Chicago Stars's 2019 chance creation compare with North Carolina Courage's?

Chicago Stars produced 1.31 xG per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.65. Chicago Stars averaged 14.7 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 20.3.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-5dd6836b492c13a1
Definition
definition-f6d01d4854bc3312eca864834f3acf81261de49b22b3abcb7c34d74c02b9c751
Definition hash
f6d01d4854bc3312eca864834f3acf81261de49b22b3abcb7c34d74c02b9c751
Analytical run
67089b060979ae91b7a1206003ac0eccfd010339489b833d905b499a4bc4ec35
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Chicago Stars produced 1.31 xG per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.65. Chicago Stars averaged 14.7 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 20.3.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Chicago Stars produced 1.31 xG per match in the 2019 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.65. Chicago Stars averaged 14.7 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 20.3.

    Per-match rates keep Chicago Stars and North Carolina Courage comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    North Carolina Courage2448620.339.551.65
    Chicago Stars2435314.731.431.31
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Chicago Stars and North Carolina Courage in the 2019 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Chicago Stars and North Carolina Courage in the 2019 NWSL regular season.
North Carolina Courage2448620.339.551.65
Chicago Stars2435314.731.431.31

2019 chance quality per match

Chicago Stars and North Carolina Courage in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Chicago Stars, the named 2019 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.