Skip to main content
NWSLLive
FINAL30 AugWASWashington1BAYBay0FINAL30 AugSEASeattle1HOUHouston0FINAL31 AugBOSBoston Legacy2LAAngel City5UPCOMING · 9:30 pm EDT*4 SeptUTAUtahBOSBoston LegacyUPCOMING · 10:00 pm EDT*4 SeptBAYBayKCKansas CityUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*5 SeptLOURacing LouLAAngel CityUPCOMING · 2:00 pm EDT*6 SeptDENDenverGFCGotham FCUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptPORPortlandWASWashingtonUPCOMING · 4:00 pm EDT*6 SeptCHIChicagoNCNorth CarolinaUPCOMING · 7:00 pm EDT*6 SeptORLOrlandoHOUHoustonUPCOMING · 9:00 pm EDT*6 SeptSEASeattleSDSan DiegoUPCOMING · 6:30 pm EDT*11 SeptLOURacing LouGFCGotham FCAll Matches →

Angel City › named question

DossierThrough 2026-09-01

How did Angel City's 2022 chance creation compare with North Carolina Courage's?

Angel City produced 0.94 xG per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.69. Angel City averaged 11.7 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 13.7.

1-minute read · evidence attached
Identity and trust
Document
dossier-dadae9a16f8e3c53
Definition
definition-bed0cfc42a9f400362599606bafd2448a8333bc596595cada726f3ffbdac4bbe
Definition hash
bed0cfc42a9f400362599606bafd2448a8333bc596595cada726f3ffbdac4bbe
Analytical run
eac74389fff6c266e4b7a6ed22258d991a4e8c85641afeb2f820391dbc1091b7
Outcome
answer
Executed
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Source authority
deployment_release
Source identity
2026-09-02
Source policy
pinned (2026-09-02)
Source generated
2026-09-02T16:01:17.481Z
Coverage through
2026-09-01
Claim verification
located

Declared answer

Angel City produced 0.94 xG per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.69. Angel City averaged 11.7 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 13.7.

Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · The direct answer restates the located workflow claim.

What mattersEvidence-backed summary

  1. Modeled

    Angel City produced 0.94 xG per match in the 2022 NWSL regular season, lower than North Carolina Courage's 1.69. Angel City averaged 11.7 shots; North Carolina Courage averaged 13.7.

    Per-match rates keep Angel City and North Carolina Courage comparable when the two teams have played different numbers of matches.

    Derived from claim-semantic-contextual-team-chance-creation-comparison · This significance statement is derived from the located claim.

    Evidence · Workflow evidenceFull table ↓
    Selected evidence from Workflow evidence.
    TeamMatchesShotsShots per match′xG°xG per match°′
    Angel City2225711.720.640.94
    North Carolina Courage2230213.737.281.69
In this Dossier

Source authority

deployment release

2026-09-02

pinned

Through 2026-09-01

1 evidence table

Exact evidence located

Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.

The evidence

Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.

Workflow evidence

Angel City and North Carolina Courage in the 2022 NWSL regular season.

Workflow evidence. Angel City and North Carolina Courage in the 2022 NWSL regular season.
Angel City2225711.720.640.94
North Carolina Courage2230213.737.281.69

2022 chance quality per match

Angel City and North Carolina Courage in the same regular-season scope.

Metric definitions

Continue exploring

Every next question keeps Angel City, the named 2022 NWSL regular season scope, and a validated return destination.