How did Jess Fishlock's observed-role agreement change across the 2016–2026 NWSL regular seasons?
Jess Fishlock's observed-role agreement decreased from 25% in 2016 to 20% in 2026. The model evaluated 5 2026 starts and found 4 depth tensions. The most frequent alternative observed role was attacking 8 in 1 starts.
Jess Fishlock's observed-role agreement decreased from 25% in 2016 to 20% in 2026. The model evaluated 5 2026 starts and found 4 depth tensions. The most frequent alternative observed role was attacking 8 in 1 starts.
What mattersEvidence-backed summary
- Modeled
Jess Fishlock's observed-role agreement decreased from 25% in 2016 to 20% in 2026. The model evaluated 5 2026 starts and found 4 depth tensions. The most frequent alternative observed role was attacking 8 in 1 starts.
The sequence distinguishes Jess Fishlock's listed position from the model's read of on-ball behavior and shows how the relation changed across seasons.
Full table ↓ Selected evidence from Workflow evidence. Season Starts As assigned Role tensions° Most frequent alternative role° Alternative-role starts° Agreement %° Confidence° 2016 16 4 12 deep-lying midfielder 9 25 0.81 2017 20 2 18 deep-lying midfielder 15 10 0.77 2018 18 5 13 deep-lying midfielder 8 27.8 0.58 2019 5 0 5 attacking 8 1 0 0.49 2021 21 9 12 deep-lying midfielder 5 42.9 0.54 2022 18 6 12 attacking 8 4 33.3 0.52 2023 16 7 9 attacking 8 4 43.8 0.75 2024 17 6 11 deep-lying midfielder 4 35.3 0.58
Exact evidence located
Every claim points to exact returned rows and fields; semantic verification is not claimed.
The evidence
Site-owned records returned by this workflow. The Dossier renderer preserves their values and scope.
Workflow evidence
Jess Fishlock's observed-role model output by NWSL regular season.
| 2016 | 16 | 4 | 12 | deep-lying midfielder | 9 | 25 | 0.81 |
| 2017 | 20 | 2 | 18 | deep-lying midfielder | 15 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 2018 | 18 | 5 | 13 | deep-lying midfielder | 8 | 27.8 | 0.58 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 5 | attacking 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.49 |
| 2021 | 21 | 9 | 12 | deep-lying midfielder | 5 | 42.9 | 0.54 |
| 2022 | 18 | 6 | 12 | attacking 8 | 4 | 33.3 | 0.52 |
| 2023 | 16 | 7 | 9 | attacking 8 | 4 | 43.8 | 0.75 |
| 2024 | 17 | 6 | 11 | deep-lying midfielder | 4 | 35.3 | 0.58 |
| 2025 | 8 | 2 | 6 | deep-lying midfielder | 1 | 25 | 0.41 |
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 4 | attacking 8 | 1 | 20 | 0.31 |